Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] deletion of the definitions doesn't have any substantive impact.                                                                
                                                                                                                                
MR. PAULEY commented that there has been a lot of testimony about                                                               
the burden of proof issue.  There is a statute under the controlled                                                             
substances act, Title 11, Chapter 71, Section 50 on burden of                                                                   
proof.  It doesn't apply to the initiative as it is currently                                                                   
worded because it took marijuana off the controlled substances                                                                  
list, but in AS 11.71.350 it says:  "It is not necessary for the                                                                
state to negate an exemption or exception provided for in this                                                                  
chapter in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading                                                              
or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter or                                                               
AS 17.30.  The defendant has the burden of proving by a